Privacy Policy

Who we are

www.postthemlove.com is a owned and operated by Talkolution Pty Ltd ( ABN 43637912246)

Your privacy is important to us

We understand privacy is important. We respect your personal information and are committed to protecting it when providing products and services to you.

This Privacy Statement describes the personal information that may be collected by us and how we protect your information.

You acknowledge that you’ve had the opportunity to read and understood this Statement.

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not that information or opinion is true or recorded in a material form.

When you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility on us. Protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.

We may collect your personal information when you:

  • fill in an application form;
  • deal with us over the telephone or over web chat;
  • purchase a product or service;
  • have an article sent to you by someone who uses our services or receive a delivery from us;
  • register for, or use, our online products and services;
  • email us;
  • create an account with us;
  • participate in an online promotion;
  • provide us with feedback;
  • complete an online survey;
  • contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, forums or blogs; and
  • ask us to contact you.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

Depending on the product or service, if you choose to not provide your personal information when requested, we may not be able to deliver the product or service that you have requested. We will endeavour to make this as clear as possible for each product and service.

Information collected

We collect different personal information depending on the product or service that you have requested. Some common examples include:

  • Address – When you lodge a request with us, we will capture the details of the card including address. This information allows us to route the card from both to the receiver.
  • Images – If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images that you do not want visible to the public as these are posted using national posting services and are not enclosed in an envelope

Information Uses

The primary reason we collect, use and share your personal information is to enable the delivery of our products and services to you and to conduct analysis to assist the design and improvement of our products and services

Delivery services

We may contact you periodically to advise you of new or enhanced functionality which is available in connection with our products and services. You will not be obliged to adopt any such functionality.

Where your personal information has been previously obtained by us through the course of providing you with our products or services), we may:

  • keep and use this information to provide you with service messages;
  • in the course of improving our processes, products and services

We will only use this information to communicate directly with you where that communication is reasonably expected or necessary.

Third party disclosure

When we temporarily make your personal information available to companies who perform services for us – such as National Postal Services, specialist information technology companies, cloud service providers, mail houses or other contractors – we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do. Strict contractual and other quality assurance measures are used to ensure your personal information is protected.

We have a duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions apply – for example, where disclosure of your personal information is:

  • authorised or required by law.
  • in the public interest (e.g. where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected and disclosure in the circumstances is justified).
  • with your consent – your consent may be implied or express and may be verbal or written.

We may also use the information you have provided us for a range of other purposes including:

Product design, development and improvement

We are always seeking to improve the way our products and services are delivered and developed. We may use your personal information to help us:

  • better understand the needs of our customers, the community and you through analysis so that we and third parties can develop better and more efficient products and services;
  • conduct market research to ensure we are and continue to meet your needs;
  • providing you with the information, products and services which are relevant and tailored to you;
  • analyse, enhance, match and aggregate information to improve your user experience and to enable us to develop new or enhanced functionality for you; and
  • enabling us, or our third-party business partners, to conduct identity assurance and verification services and identify and prevent fraud.

The insights or analysis products and services we develop may be shared with business and commercial partners. Where we share insights or analysis products and services outside the our organisation we endeavour to ensure these are non-identifiable and/or de-identified form. If we share information about you which identifies you as an individual we will only do so in compliance with the law and/or your consent.

Improving service to our customers

From time to time we use statistical and other scientific methods, processes and systems to extract knowledge and insights from information we hold in order to improve our services, services to our customers, for the prevention of fraud and breaches of law and to keep our people, the community and you safe.

The implementation of these techniques provide high level insights into performance, trends and patterns to improve:

  • the safety for our people & the community;
  • the customer experience and relevance of our services;
  • service performance of our network; and
  • commercial outcomes for the business.

We use data aggregates, statistics and de-identified data and information from a variety of sources within the Group and outside Group to derive these insights.

Overseas use and disclosure

We may facilitate the transfer personal information to countries outside Australia (for example when you send products overseas). We will only do so in compliance with all applicable data protection and privacy laws. Where you engage in interactions with foreign jurisdictions, resulting in delivery of articles within Australia, the border to last mile delivery is pursuant to Australian privacy laws.

The Group will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to. We have procedures and data transfer arrangements in place as appropriate to help ensure this.

The Group uses service providers in other countries, including:

Japan, Singapore, European Union, United States of America, New Zealand, India.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type (or types) of information requested. The Group will deal with your request in a reasonable time – usually within 30 days.

Exceptions

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, where giving access to your information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, or would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety.

Freedom of information laws

In addition to privacy laws, you may have rights to access your personal information contained in certain Group documents. Details on how to apply for access to these documents are contained in the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

More information is available at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s freedom of information pages.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify products and services and offers which we believe may be of interest to you. We may contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you.

You may give us your consent in a number of ways including by selecting a box on a form where we seek your permission to send you marketing information, or sometimes your consent is implied from your interactions or relationship with us. Where your consent is implied, it is on the basis that you would have a reasonable expectation of receiving a marketing communication based on your interactions or relationship with us.

Direct Marketing generally takes the form of direct mail, electronic marketing or telemarketing, but may also include other less traditional or emerging channels.

Every directly addressed marketing form sent or made by should include a means by which customers may unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving similar marketing in the future.

You can ask us to remove or amend any previous consent you provided by directing your request to the Privacy Contact Officer via the channels provided under ‘How to contact us’.

Protecting and securing your personal information.

We employ technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to your personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by law.

We protect your personal information by complying with Information Security Standards, Industry Schemes and statutory obligations. From time to time we conduct internal and external audits on our security systems to validate our security practices.

We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you online.

Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

In those instances where we secure your personal information in transit to us and upon receipt, we use industry standard encryption software, Secured Socket Layer (SSL) 128 bit encryption. The URL in your browser will change to “HTTPS” instead of “HTTP” when this security feature is invoked. Your browser may also display a lock symbol on its bottom task bar line to indicate this secure transmission is in place.

We employ security programs and services to monitor network traffic in order to identify attempts to breach our security.

Information collected on our websites

We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our web site.

We use cookies (see below) and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted into such a feature. Where you’ve logged into our website we may reflect the products and services you use with your on-line behaviour to provide content that is of more interest to you.

Our internet server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical and content optimisation and personalisation purposes:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name (for example – .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • the address of any referring website (for example – the previous web site you visited), and
  • your computer’s IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet).
Cookies

A “cookie” is a packet of information stored on your computer that allows the our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

Our websites use two different kinds of cookies:

  • Session cookies – temporary cookies that only last until you close your browser
  • Persistent cookies – cookies that are stored for a longer term on your computer.
Session cookies

When you access our web site, we send you a temporary cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our website. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s internet browser type. When you close your browser, the cookie is deleted and no longer exists on your computer.

You are free to disable cookies in your browser (see details below). If you have disabled cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our website features.

We use session cookies in the following manner:

  • Log-on and log-off administration – Session cookies help with the log-on and log-off processes for those users who have decided to register to use one of our online services. The cookies enable us to recognize your user ID when you log on so that we do not establish a duplicate registration record for you.
  • Transactions and site usability – We use session cookies to improve how you navigate through our website and conduct transactions. As examples, session cookies are used to maintain your online session as you browse over several pages; to store and pre-populate information so that you do not have to re-enter the same information twice. Session cookies may also be used to collect referral statistics when you click on a link or ad banner to or from auspost.com.au, and associated websites.
Persistent cookies

The Group may also use “persistent cookies”. A persistent cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer’s hard drive for a defined period of time, after which the cookie is erased.

We use persistent cookies as follows:

  • Site usage measurement – Our site measurement tool uses a persistent cookie to assist us in measuring how and when our web site and its various components are used. It functions as a “visit cookie,” so we can determine if you are a repeat visitor to our site. This allows us to know if we are attracting new visitors and what aspects of the site seem most useful. The cookie will expire 30 days after your last visit.
  • Log-off safety function – We uses a persistent cookie to automatically log you off certain sites if there has been no activity for 15 minutes. This is done for your safety to ensure that, if you have finished using our site but have forgotten to log off, no one else can use your computer via your log on and password. The cookie is permanently removed from your computer when you log off, or, if you have closed the browser without logging off, it is removed within 15 minutes from your last activity.
  • Longer-term cookies – Persistent cookies allow us, at your request, to recognise you when you return to auspost.com.au or to remember certain information that you have provided us. The recognition feature allows you to log on to our sites automatically, without having to enter your name and password each visit. The cookie assigns a random number to you, and allows us to track your site activity, but this is not linked to personal information. This allows us to personalise the site for you and tailor the content to your needs, for instance to show you banner ads about products you may be interested in.
  • Click stream data – “Click stream data” is information which is derived from an analysis of your website activity based on the sequence of links which you click on while browsing our Website. When you visit the Website or use our products and services, we will collect this information for analysis, maintenance or reporting purposes and to improve the performance of our Website. This can include information such as your IP address, the duration of your visit and the date and time of your visit.

Other cookies allow us to remember certain information related to prior transactions, such as package tracking numbers, or mailing or address lists, so we may pre-populate those fields for you on return visits.

Cookie Management

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Most browsers accept cookies by default. To learn more about cookies, including how to refuse cookies on your computer, click these links:

Links to other sites

Links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

Some of the content appearing on the website may be supplied by third parties, for example, by framing third party web sites or the incorporation through “framesets” of content supplied by third party application service providers.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms for the purpose of aggregated statistical analyses so we can ascertain what people are looking for on our website, and to improve the services that we provide.

We may use external entities to provide us with detailed aggregate statistical analyses of our website traffic. At no time is any personal information made available to these entities, nor is the aggregate information ever merged with personal information such as your name, address, email address or other information you would consider sensitive or would compromise your privacy.

Geolocation

When a user engages with Geolocation (opt in) via a browser notification, we retain basic information such as IP address, which translates to a location, browser version and device. No identifiable personal information is captured through this process. Users of the Post Office Locator tool on will be asked, via their individual browser, if they are willing to allow auspost.com.au to know their location. If users do not accept, then no data is shared.

Loss of personal information

Despite our every effort to protect your personal information, there remains the possibility that a privacy related incident could occur. In the event of loss of personal information we will:

  • seek to rapidly identify and secure the breach to prevent any ongoing breaches;
  • assess the nature and severity of the breach including the type of personal information involved and the risk of serious harm to affected individuals;
  • notify the affected individuals directly if appropriate;
  • notify the Privacy Commissioner (at the OAIC) if the breach is significant;
  • engage the appropriate authorities where criminal activity is suspected; and
  • if appropriate, put a notice on our website advising our customers of the breach

Contacting Us

We are committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can:

  • email us at hello@yourbot.ai

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we do we will post changes to the Privacy Statement and publish the effective date when this statement is updated.

Last Update

The Privacy Statement was updated in May 2020.